To set the stage for the trial court’s ruling, we briefly provide a general summary of the pertinent law regarding claims of exemption. 2 “Except as otherwise provided by law, all property of the judgment debtor is subject to enforcement of a money judgment.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 695.010, subd. (a).)1 The types of property exempt from this rule are enumerated in sections 704.010 to 704.230. Private retirement accounts are generally a type of property exempt from enforcement of a money judgment. (§ 704.115, subd. (b).) When money in a private retirement plan, as described in section 704.115, subdivision (b), however, “is sought to be applied to the satisfaction of a judgment for child, family, or spousal support” (id., subd. (c)(1)), the trial court must “determine the extent to which the exempt property nevertheless shall be applied to the satisfaction of the judgment” (§ 703.070, subd. (c)).