Not only has Carlisle provided no reasoned argument or cited any legal authority for such a proposition, but also nothing in the statute imposes such a duty on the trial court. In fact, it is clear “the exemption claimant has the burden of proof.” (§ 703.580, subd. (b).) In other words, Carlisle had to prove his claim. The trial court did not have a duty to give Carlisle unlimited opportunities to furnish documents and evidence to substantiate his claims of exemption. Carlisle’s fifth argument is also difficult to follow. Carlisle states section 703.610, subdivision (b) provides the trial court “may make any orders proper during the pendency of the proceedings.” (Boldface & underlining omitted.) That code provision provides: “At any time while the exemption proceedings are pending, upon motion of the judgment creditor or a claimant, or upon its own motion, the court may make any orders for disposition of the property that may be proper under the circumstances of the case. The order may be modified or vacated by the court at any time during the pendency of the exemption proceedings upon any terms that are just.” (Ibid.) As Carlisle acknowledges, the statute is permissive. While Carlisle addresses things the trial court “could have” done, he does not assert the trial court erred in any specific regard.