In re F.S. CA4/2 ( 2023 )
[…] court “appeared to be unaware of its authority to grant father enhancement services.”
    The argument lacks merit.1
    When the juvenile court’s dispositional order leaves a child in the custody of one
    parent, the court may in its discretion order enhancement services for the noncustodial
    parent. (In re C.S. (2022) 
    80 Cal.App.5th 631
    , 637.) Enhancement services are “‘child
    welfare services offered to the parent not retaining custody, designed to enhance the
    child’s relationship with that parent.’” (In re Destiny D. (2017) 
    15 Cal.App.5th 197
    , 212;
    § 362, subd. (a) [“If a child is adjudged a dependent child of the court on the ground that
    the child is a person described by Section 300, the court may make any and all reasonable
    orders for the care, supervision, custody, conduct, maintenance, and support of the
    child”].)
    The Department argues that father forfeited his argument concerning enhancement
    services by failing to request them in the juvenile court. We agree. “A party forfeits the
    right to claim error as grounds for reversal on appeal when he or she fails to raise the