People v. Carrillo CA5 ( 2023 )
[…] appeal absent a showing of abuse of discretion.”]; People v. Yates (2018) 
    25 Cal.App.5th 474
    , 484 [appellate courts “review the court's evidentiary rulings—including those that
    turn on the hearsay nature of the evidence—for abuse of discretion ….”].) A trial court’s
    discretion to admit or to exclude evidence will be upheld on appeal unless the trial court
    acted “ ‘ “in an arbitrary, capricious or patently absurd manner that resulted in a manifest
    miscarriage of justice.” ’ ” (People v. Williams (2008) 
    43 Cal.4th 584
    , 634-635.)
    16.
    Evidence Code section 1200 provides in relevant part: “(a) ‘Hearsay evidence’ is
    evidence of a statement that was made other than by a witness while testifying at the
    hearing and that is offered to prove the truth of the matter stated [¶] (b) Except as
    provided by law, hearsay evidence is inadmissible.”
    Evidence not offered for the truth of the matter asserted is not barred by the
    hearsay rule. (People v. Boyette (2002) 
    29 Cal.4th 381
    , 429.) “[A]n out-of-court
    statement can be admitted for the nonhearsay purpose of showing that it imparted certain