People v. Carrillo CA5 ( 2023 )
[…] 58
    Cal.4th at p. 1391.)
    Assembly Bill 518 amended section 654, which no longer requires punishment
    under the longest possible term of imprisonment when multiple offenses are based on the
    same act or omission. Here, the jury convicted defendant of first degree murder in count
    1, finding true that he personally and intentionally discharged a firearm, causing great
    bodily injury or death and finding true the special circumstance allegation that the murder
    was perpetrated by discharging a firearm from a motor vehicle with intent to inflict death
    under section 190.2, subdivision (a)(21). Section 1385.1 states, “Notwithstanding
    Section 1385 or any other provision of law, a judge shall not strike or dismiss any special
    circumstance which is admitted by a plea of guilty or nolo contendere or is found by a
    jury or court as provided in Sections 190.1 to 190.5, inclusive.” Thus, the trial court has
    no authority or discretion to strike a special circumstance finding in order to reduce a
    defendant’s punishment. (People v. Mendoza (2011) 
    52 Cal.4th 1056
    , 1078; People v.
    Mora (1995) 
    39 Cal.App.4th 607