In re E.S. CA2/5 ( 2023 )
[…] court’s disposition order and the court’s failure to ensure
    compliance with ICWA.
    Disposition orders
    Father contends that without evidence of substance abuse
    or psychiatric issues, the juvenile court abused its discretion by
    ordering father to drug test and undergo a psychiatric evaluation.
    We disagree, because the record contains sufficient evidence to
    support the court’s exercise of its discretionary authority to
    fashion a reunification plan designed to identify and eliminate
    the conditions that led to the dependency.
    Under section 362, subdivision (a), “the court may make
    any and all reasonable orders for the care, supervision, custody,
    conduct, maintenance, and support of the child.” When
    determining the dispositional orders that would be in the
    children’s best interest, the juvenile court is not limited to the
    8
    sustained allegations in the petition, but may consider the
    evidence as a whole. (In re Briana V. (2015) 
    236 Cal.App.4th 297
    ,