Sanson v. Sanson CA4/3 ( 2023 )
[…] manipulating the logistical planning of the issue conference to delay trial so he could
    receive Diana’s deposition transcript first. Jones denied this was the case.
    3
    All statutory references are to the Code of Civil Procedure unless otherwise indicated. Section
    128.5 allows the trial court to order a party or attorney or both “to pay the reasonable expenses, including attorney’s
    fees, incurred by another party as a result of actions or tactics, made in bad faith, that are frivolous or solely intended
    to cause unnecessary delay.” (Id., subd. (a).) Section 177.5 gives a judge the power “to impose reasonable money
    sanctions, not to exceed fifteen hundred dollars ($1,500), notwithstanding any other provision of law, payable to the
    court, for any violation of a lawful court order by a person, done without good cause or substantial justification.”
    3
    On October 19, after the trial date had been continued, Naghash refused to
    budge on his stance that the issue conference be in person. Suffice it to say the
    correspondence between Jones and Naghash devolved from there, and the issue