People v. Moustafa CA6 ( 2023 )
[…] but his expert opinion can be distilled to generic assertions that Moustafa’s course of
    conduct was set off by his “delusional paranoia” and that his bipolar disorder “clearly
    affected his thinking and psychological state and intent at the time he committed the
    controlling offenses.” And as we described, ante, these opinions do not suggest that, at
    the time of his offenses, Moustafa actually lacked the scienter required for the crimes of
    which he was convicted. (Steele, 
    supra,
     27 Cal.4th at p. 1253.)
    Although section 29 precludes an expert from testifying “as to whether the
    defendant had or did not have the required mental states,” what forecloses a finding of
    prejudice on the appellate record here is evidence from which the trier of fact could
    reasonably infer not merely that Moustafa suffered from delusions and paranoia in the
    59