And as we described, ante, these opinions do not suggest that, at the time of his offenses, Moustafa actually lacked the scienter required for the crimes of which he was convicted. (Steele,
supra,27 Cal.4th at p. 1253.) Although section 29 precludes an expert from testifying “as to whether the defendant had or did not have the required mental states,” what forecloses a finding of prejudice on the appellate record here is evidence from which the trier of fact could reasonably infer not merely that Moustafa suffered from delusions and paranoia in the 59 prolonged time frame over which he abused S.D. and A.D., but that his delusions and paranoia