Traiman v. Alameda Unified School Dist. ( 2023 )
[…] different sizes yielding different effective tax rates per square foot. As shown
    next, case law suggests the square footage tax is permissible, and the cap
    does not render it impermissible.
    Instructive to some extent is Dondlinger v. Los Angeles County
    Regional Park & Open Space Dist. (2019) 
    31 Cal.App.5th 994
     (Dondlinger),
    which approved a square footage tax and suggests that what taxpayers end
    up paying is not relevant to whether a tax is uniformly applied. There, the
    court considered Public Resources Code section 5566, which provides that “a
    district may establish a zone or zones and a rate of tax for each zone, which is
    to be applied uniformly to all taxpayers within the zone.” (Italics added.)
    Voters had approved “a tax ‘on all improved parcels in the District at a rate of
    1.5 cents per square foot of structural improvements, excluding the square
    property types. (See Borikas, supra, 214 Cal.App.4th at p. 140, italics added.)
    Traiman is mistaken.