Traiman v. Alameda Unified School Dist. ( 2023 )
[…] Traiman v. Alameda Unified School Dist. ( 2023 )


Menu:
  • Filed 8/3/23
    CERTIFIED FOR PUBLICATION
    IN THE COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF CALIFORNIA
    FIRST APPELLATE DISTRICT
    DIVISION FIVE
    LELAND TRAIMAN,
    Plaintiff and Respondent,
    A164935, A166022
    v.
    ALAMEDA UNIFIED SCHOOL                        (Alameda County
    DISTRICT,                                      Super. Ct. No.
    RG20061550)
    Defendant and Appellant.
    School districts may levy “qualified special taxes” pursuant to
    Government Code section 50079 (section 50079) with the approval of
    two-thirds of district voters. To constitute a qualified special tax, the tax
    must “apply uniformly to all taxpayers or all real property within the school
    district” (with some statutory exemptions) and not be “imposed on a
    particular class of property or taxpayers.” Measure A, approved by voters in
    the Alameda Unified School District (District) in 2020, authorizes a tax on