Traiman v. Alameda Unified School Dist. ( 2023 )
[…] 51 Cal.4th 300
    , 304.) Where the statutory language is
    ambiguous, we may consider other indicia of legislative intent, including
    “ ‘the ostensible objects to be achieved, the evils to be remedied, the
    legislative history, [and] public policy . . . .’ ” (Big Creek Lumber Co. v.
    County of Santa Cruz (2006) 
    38 Cal.4th 1139
    , 1153.)
    Applying these canons, we find that that the Measure A (2020) tax is
    applied “uniformly” as understood in section 50079. We therefore reverse the
    judgment, including the award of attorney fees.
    A. Section 50079
    Currently (and at the time Measure A (2020) was enacted and the trial
    court ruled), the statute reads: “Subject to Section 4 of Article XIII A of the
    California Constitution, any school district may impose qualified special taxes
    within the district pursuant to the procedures established in Article 3.5
    (commencing with Section 50075) and any other applicable procedures
    provided by law.” (§ 50079, subd. (a), italics added.)
    “ ‘[Q]ualified special taxes’ ” are defined in subdivision (b)(1) of section
    50079 as “special taxes that apply uniformly to all taxpayers or all real
    property within the school district, except that unimproved property may be
    taxed at a lower rate than improved property” and certain enumerated
    persons may be exempted. (Italics added.) 3 Subdivision (b)(2) of the statute
    adds that “ ‘[q]ualified special taxes’ do not include special taxes imposed on a
    3      Subdivision (b)(1) of section 50079 provides that qualified special taxes