Traiman v. Alameda Unified School Dist. ( 2023 )
[…] District shall be authorized to levy an annual qualified special tax (education
    parcel tax) on all Parcels of Taxable Real Property, commencing on July 1,
    2020 for a period of 7 years. The tax shall be levied on improved parcels at
    the rate of $0.265 per building square foot not to exceed $7,999 per parcel and
    4
    at the rate of $299 per vacant parcel.” 1 District voters approved Measure A
    (2020) on March 3, 2020.
    C. Traiman’s Reverse Validation Lawsuit
    Traiman filed a Complaint for Invalidation in May 2020 (Code Civ.
    Proc., § 863), contending Measure A (2020) was invalid due to the section
    50079 requirement that qualified special taxes “apply uniformly to all
    taxpayers or all real property within the school district.” Although Measure
    A (2020) applied a single specified tax rate and cap to all nonexempt
    taxpayers and parcels, Traiman alleged that the cap created an
    impermissible classification. In particular, Traiman alleged the $7,999 tax