Traiman v. Alameda Unified School Dist. ( 2023 )
[…] the passage of Prop. 62 in 1986, there is some question that school districts
    can impose special taxes. This bill clarifies current law to permit schools to
    impose such taxes with a two-thirds vote of the people.” The Senate Rules
    Committee stated that the legislation would “clarify that school districts have
    the authority to impose special taxes, subject to two-thirds voter approval,
    thereby restoring any taxing authority deleted by Proposition 62.”
    AB 1440 was amended in the Assembly to add the definition of
    qualified special taxes now found in section 50079, subdivision (b), including
    that such taxes “apply uniformly to all taxpayers or all real property within
    the school district.” (Borikas, supra, 214 Cal.App.4th at pp. 153–154 [the
    “Bader amendment”].) The precise motive for this amendment, however,
    remains a mystery. Neither party in this appeal directs us to any legislative
    document setting forth what the language was intended to accomplish. In his