Lundin v. WKS Restaurant Corp. CA4/3 ( 2023 )
[…] an abstract possibility.” (College Hospital Inc. v. Superior Court (1994) 
    8 Cal.4th 704
    ,
    715, italics omitted.) As shown above, the trial court’s ruling was supported by
    substantial evidence. The expert’s testimony was cumulative. Indeed, the expert’s
    testimony is not cited in the “Findings” section of the statement of decision. Thus, even
    if the evidence had been excluded, it is not reasonably probable that Lundin would have
    obtained a better result.
    C. Judgment on the Cross-Complaint
    During a bench trial, section 631.8, subdivision (a), allows a party to move
    for judgment after the adverse party has presented its evidence.6 As Lundin reads this
    6
    “After a party has completed his presentation of evidence in a trial by the court, the
    other party, without waiving his right to offer evidence in support of his defense or in
    rebuttal in the event the motion is not granted, may move for a judgment. The court as
    trier of the facts shall weigh the evidence and may render a judgment in favor of the
    moving party . . . or may decline to render any judgment until the close of all the
    evidence. . . . Such motion may also be made and granted as to any cross-complaint.”
    (§ 631.8, subd. (a).)
    18
    statute, after the plaintiff has presented its case, a defendant/cross-complainant can only
    move for judgment on the complaint. It must then present evidence on the cross-