People v. Johnson CA4/1 ( 2023 )
[…] to take property from the victim by means of force or threat of force, but no
    specific intent permanently to deprive the victim of the property (People v.
    Banks (Ill. 1979) 
    388 N.E.2d 1244
    , 1247-1248; see Milton, at p. 900
    [discussing difference between California and Illinois elements of robbery]).
    Therefore, because an Illinois attempted robbery does not require proof of all
    the elements of a California attempted robbery, Johnson’s prior attempted
    robbery conviction does not qualify as a serious felony or strike under
    section 1192.7, subdivision (c)(19) and (39).
    Proper analysis does not end there, however. The list of serious
    felonies also includes “any felony in which the defendant personally used a
    dangerous or deadly weapon.” (§ 1192.7, subd. (c)(23).) That provision
    “makes any felony not otherwise enumerated in section 1192.7,
    subdivision (c) a serious felony if the defendant personally uses a dangerous
    or deadly weapon.” (People v. Briceno (2004) 
    34 Cal.4th 451
    , 463.) In