In re Paige CA2/4 ( 2023 )
[…] Attorney with respect to all matters pertaining to [Paige’s]
    entitlement to bail[.]”
    DISCUSSION
    I.    Governing Legal Principles and Standard of Review
    “[D]efendants charged with noncapital offenses are
    generally entitled to bail. [Citations.] But article I, section 12 [of
    the California Constitution] provides for exceptions in particular
    circumstances when a defendant is charged with at least one
    felony offense.” (In re White (2020) 
    9 Cal.5th 455
    , 462 (White).) Of
    particular relevance here is the exception set forth in article I,
    section 12(b), that applies in cases of “[f]elony offenses involving
    acts of violence on another person . . . when the facts are evident
    or the presumption great and the court finds based upon clear
    and convincing evidence that there is a substantial likelihood the
    person’s release would result in great bodily harm to others[.]”
    (Cal. Const., art I, § 12, subd. (b).)
    7
    “A person who falls within the article I, section 12(b)
    exception does not have a right to bail, yet may nonetheless be
    granted bail—or release on the person’s own recognizance—in the
    trial court’s discretion.”