Speedboat JV Partners v. Capital One CA3 ( 2023 )
[…] documents, and Zachary lacked the authority for the admission and authentication of the
    documents. Thus, Speedboat claimed that the documents were not properly authenticated
    and/or were hearsay that did not fall within an exception to the hearsay rule (e.g.,
    business record exception).
    The trial court summarily overruled Speedboat’s objections.
    16 Civil Code section 2307 provides: “An agency may be created, and an authority may
    be conferred, by a precedent authorization or a subsequent ratification.”
    30
    2. Analysis
    Evidence Code section 1271 is the business record exception to the hearsay rule.
    It provides that “[e]vidence of a writing made as a record of an act, condition, or event is
    not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule when offered to prove the act, condition, or
    event if: [¶] (a) The writing was made in the regular course of a business; [¶] (b) The
    writing was made at or near the time of the act, condition, or event; [¶] (c) The
    custodian or other qualified witness testifies to its identity and the mode of its
    preparation; and [¶] (d) The sources of information and method and time of preparation
    were such as to indicate its trustworthiness.” (Evid. Code, § 1271.)
    “A trial court has wide discretion in determining whether a qualified witness
    possesses sufficient personal knowledge of the identity and mode of preparation of
    documents for purposes of the business records exception. [Citation.] Indeed, ‘any