In re R.E. CA3 ( 2023 )
[…] [Citation.] Accordingly, in determining whether the record is
    sufficient in this respect the appellate court can give credit only to “substantial” evidence,
    i.e., evidence that reasonably inspires confidence and is “of solid value.” ’ ” (Redmond,
    
    supra,
     71 Cal.2d at pp. 755-756.) “Evidence which merely raises a strong suspicion of
    the defendant’s guilt is not sufficient to support a conviction. Suspicion is not evidence;
    it merely raises a possibility, and this is not a sufficient basis for an inference of fact.”
    (Id. at p. 755; see Evid. Code, § 600, subd. (b) [“An inference is a deduction of fact that
    may logically and reasonably be drawn from another fact or group of facts found or
    otherwise established in the action”].)
    B.     Analysis
    Given the standard of review, this case turns on whether the juvenile court could
    reasonably infer that only the two juveniles arrested by police were in the stolen minivan.
    We may not “venture beyond the evidence presented at trial, and may consider only those