Krug v. Board of Trustees of the Cal. State Univ. ( 2023 )
[…] (Id. at p. 1192.)
    4.    CSU’s Sovereign Powers
    CSU is a state agency with the sovereign power to produce
    public university-level education. (Sargent v. Bd. of Trustees of
    California State Univ. (2021) 
    61 Cal.App.5th 658
    , 672; Ed. Code,
    §§ 66600 [creating CSU’s board of trustees]; 89000 et seq.
    [governing CSU].) To fulfill its mandate, the Legislature vests
    CSU with broad authority over the purchase of supplies and
    equipment, and over employee expense reimbursements.
    Education Code section 89036 authorizes CSU to enter
    agreements and prescribe policies and procedures for acquiring
    supplies and equipment. It provides: “Notwithstanding any
    other provision of law, the trustees shall prescribe policies and
    procedures for the acquisition of services, facilities, materials,
    goods, supplies, or equipment.” (Ed. Code, § 89036, subd. (a)(2).)
    Education Code section 89500 authorizes CSU to address
    matters of employee allowances and expense reimbursement. It
    provides: “Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the
    trustees shall provide by rule for the government of their