Rossi v. Sequoia Union Elementary School ( 2023 )
[…] under section 56.20. The present complaint asserts violations of subdivisions (b) and (c)
    of section 56.20. Although plaintiff’s briefs appear to subsume her arguments on the
    section 56.20(c) claim within her discussion of the section 56.20(b) claim, we find it
    more appropriate to address each claim separately.
    7       The original CMIA enacted in 1979 met with heavy criticism and was blocked from
    taking effect until its repeal and reenactment as amended in 1981. (See Pettus v. Cole (1996)
    
    49 Cal.App.4th 402
    , 425.)
    11.
    1. The Section 56.20(b) Discrimination Claim
    Section 56.20(b) consists of two sentences—the first a prohibition on
    discrimination, and the second a “necessity” exception:
    “(b) No employee shall be discriminated against in terms or conditions of
    employment due to that employee’s refusal to sign an authorization under
    this part. However, nothing in this section shall prohibit an employer from
    taking such action as is necessary in the absence of medical information
    due to an employee’s refusal to sign an authorization under this part.”
    (§ 56.20(b).)
    The term “authorization” features heavily in the CMIA, and it is defined as a written
    document permitting a health care provider8 or an employer to disclose one’s medical
    information to others.9 (See §§ 56.05, subd. (a), 56.11 [providers], 56.21 [employers].)