Rossi v. Sequoia Union Elementary School ( 2023 )
[…] interpreting it in a way that would override the express legislative intent to limit the scope
    of section 56.20(c)(1)’s exception to permit employer disclosures of employee medical
    information when compelled by law.
    The complaint pleads a section 56.20(c) cause of action arising purely from
    defendants’ unauthorized use of plaintiff’s purported medical information (that is, her
    presumed unvaccinated status) to terminate her employment. There is no allegation that
    defendants disclosed her vaccination status to any third party.13 Again,
    section 56.20(c)(1)’s exception states: “The information may be disclosed if the
    disclosure is compelled by judicial or administrative process or by any other specific
    provision of law.” (Italics added.) In their supplemental brief, defendants do not argue
    13      Indeed, plaintiff’s opposition brief in the trial court confirmed that “the ‘disclosure’ of
    [her] information is not, at this time, being alleged,” and instead “the [section] 56.20(c) cause of