Housing Auth City of Calexico v. Multi-Housing Tax Credit Partners ( 2023 )
[…] her work “as though [she] were a judge” leads to a jurisdictional path that
    differs fundamentally from the jurisdictional path traveled when, for
    example, the same neutral is appointed to act as a temporary judge.
    Whereas the end result of the arbitrator’s work is an award that cannot
    reach the Court of Appeal without having first passed through the superior
    court, the end result of the temporary judge’s work is a judgment that, by
    operation of the California Constitution, is directly appealable to the Court of
    Appeal. (See Cal. Const. art. VI, § 21 [“On stipulation of the parties litigant
    the court may order a cause to be tried by a temporary judge who is a
    member of the State Bar, sworn and empowered to act until final
    determination of the cause.”]; Union Pacific Railroad Road Co. v. Santa Fe
    Pacific Pipelines, Inc. (2014) 
    231 Cal.App.4th 134
    , 197 [“A temporary judge’s
    judgments are “ ‘ “appealable in the same manner as those rendered by a
    constitutional judge.” ’ ”]; Kajima Engineering and Construction, Inc. v.