People v. Sandwell CA3 ( 2023 )
[…] uncharged similar offenses would be cumulative on that issue. (Id. at p. 423.)
    The circumstances here are different than those in Balcom. Unlike in Balcom,
    where the evidence left “no middle ground” for the jury between a finding of rape with
    the requisite intent and a finding of not guilty (Balcom, supra, 7 Cal.4th at p. 422), the
    evidence of defendant’s intent was not so unambiguous that the trial court could conclude
    the prosecution, in essence, was relieved of proving the element of defendant’s unlawful
    intent.
    To establish defendant violated section 2800.2, the prosecution had to prove
    defendant (1) willfully fled a pursuing peace officer’s vehicle with the intent to evade,
    and (2) drove his vehicle “in a willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or
    property.” (§ 2800.2, subd. (a); People v. Taylor (2018) 
    19 Cal.App.5th 1195
    , 1201.)
    Under the statute, the prosecution could establish defendant drove in willful or wanton
    disregard for the safety of persons or property by showing he either drove in a manner