In re J.B. CA2/1 ( 2023 )
[…] conduct sufficiently to make it safe for the children to be released
    to his custody.
    D.     The Juvenile Court Did Not Abuse Its Discretion in
    Ordering Father to Participate in a Domestic
    Violence Program
    Father challenges the juvenile court’s order requiring him
    to participate in a domestic violence program. We conclude that
    the court did not abuse its discretion in making the order.
    A juvenile court may make “all reasonable orders for the
    care, supervision, custody, conduct, maintenance, and support of
    the child.” (§ 362, subd. (a).) Section 362, subdivision (d)
    specifically authorizes a juvenile court to “direct any reasonable
    orders to the parents” of a dependent child “includ[ing] a
    direction to participate in a counseling or education program,”
    provided that the “program in which a parent or guardian is
    required to participate shall be designed to eliminate those
    conditions that led to the court’s finding that the child is a person
    described by [s]ection 300.” (Ibid.) “ ‘The juvenile court has
    26
    broad discretion to determine what would best serve and protect
    the child’s interests and to fashion a dispositional order
    accordingly.’ ” (In re Briana V., supra, 236 Cal.App.4th at p. 311,
    quoting In re Baby Boy H. (1998)