In re J.B. CA2/1 ( 2023 )
[…] for abuse of discretion. (In re Briana V. (2015) 
    236 Cal.App.4th 297
    , 311; In re D.P. (2020) 
    44 Cal.App.5th 1058
    , 1070.)
    B.    Substantial Evidence Supported the Juvenile Court’s
    Assertion of Jurisdiction
    1.    Applicable Law
    At the jurisdictional stage, the juvenile court must
    determine by a preponderance of the evidence if a child is
    described by section 300. (§ 355, subd. (a); Cynthia D. v. Superior
    Court (1993) 
    5 Cal.4th 242
    , 248.) The juvenile court here
    asserted jurisdiction under subdivisions (a), (b)(1), and (j) of
    section 300.
    Subdivision (a) of section 300 authorizes juvenile court
    jurisdiction in situations where “[t]he child has suffered, or there
    15
    is a substantial risk that the child will suffer, serious physical
    harm inflicted nonaccidentally upon the child by the child’s
    parent or guardian.” (Ibid.) “ ‘Nonaccidental’ generally means a
    parent or guardian ‘acted intentionally or willfully.’ ” (In re Cole
    L., 
    supra,
     70 Cal.App.5th at p. 601, quoting In re R.T. (2017) 
    3 Cal.5th 622
    , 629.)
    As relevant here, subdivision (b)(1) of section 300
    authorizes dependency jurisdiction where, “The child has
    suffered, or there is a substantial risk that the child will suffer,
    serious physical harm or illness, as a result of any of the
    following: [¶] (A) The failure or inability of the child’s parent . . .
    to adequately supervise or protect the child. [¶] (B) The willful
    or negligent failure of the child’s parent . . . to adequately
    supervise or protect the child from the conduct of the custodian
    with whom the child has been left. [¶] . . . [¶] (D) The inability
    of the parent . . . to provide regular care for the child due to the
    parent’s . . . mental illness, developmental disability, or
    substance abuse.” (Id., subd. (b)(1)(A), (B) & (D).)9
    A child is subject to the juvenile court’s jurisdiction under
    subdivision (j) of section 300 if “[t]he child’s sibling has been
    abused or neglected, as defined in [other subdivisions of the