In re J.B. CA2/1 ( 2023 )
[…] of parents, which exists elsewhere in California civil and criminal
    law, to discipline their children as long as the discipline is
    genuinely disciplinary, is warranted by the circumstances, and is
    reasonable (rather than excessive) in severity.” (In re D.M.,
    supra, at p. 637.)
    In re D.M. does not apply here for two basic reasons. First,
    the holding of that case was based, in part, on the Legislature’s
    decision to treat spanking differently from other types of physical
    discipline. (In re D.M., supra, 242 Cal.App.4th at p. 640.) Thus,
    subdivision (a) of section 300 provides that “ ‘serious physical
    20
    harm’ does not include reasonable and age-appropriate spanking
    to the buttocks if there is no evidence of serious physical injury.”
    Here, Father hit M.B. on the head, not the buttocks. Father does
    not identify any case in which a court has concluded repeatedly
    hitting a child in the head can constitute proper discipline.
    Second, there is substantial evidence that Father’s blows to