In re J.B. CA2/1 ( 2023 )
[…] failure “to adequately supervise or protect the child” within the
    meaning of subdivision (b)(1)(A) of section 300. (In re T.V. (2013)
    
    217 Cal.App.4th 126
    , 135; In re Heather A. (1996) 
    52 Cal.App.4th 183
    , 194.) The substantial evidence here that Father perpetrated
    domestic violence against Mother and A.M. on May 26, 2022, and
    that there was a significant risk of future domestic violence,
    11 Father cites to another portion of the In re Drake M.
    opinion in which the court addressed jurisdiction under what is
    now subdivision (b)(1)(D) of section 300. (In re Drake M., supra,
    211 Cal.App.4th at pp. 764-768.) That subdivision applies when
    a parent or guardian is unable “to provide regular care for the
    child due to the parent’s . . . substance abuse.” (§ 300, subd.
    (b)(1)(D).) Although DCFS also asserted this ground for
    jurisdiction in this case, we do not address it given our conclusion
    that jurisdiction is supported under subdivision (b)(1)(A) of