In re J.B. CA2/1 ( 2023 )
[…] was no substantial evidence that his domestic violence put the
    children at risk of harm lack merit.
    C.    Father’s Challenge to the Juvenile Court’s Removal
    Order Fails
    Father challenges the juvenile court’s order removing the
    children from his custody. We conclude that substantial evidence
    supports the removal order.
    1.    The Applicable Law
    To remove a child from parental custody, the juvenile court
    must find by clear and convincing evidence that specified
    circumstances are present justifying such a disposition. (§ 361,
    subds. (c)(1) & (d).) Father was living with the children when
    DCFS filed the petition, and therefore subdivision (c) of section
    361 applies. Under subdivision (c)(1) of section 361, removal
    from a parent is authorized when “[t]here is or would be a
    substantial danger to the physical health, safety, protection, or
    physical or emotional well-being of the minor if the minor were
    returned home, and there are no reasonable means by which the
    minor’s physical health can be protected without removing the
    minor from the minor’s parent’s . . . physical custody.” The
    statute lists two specific alternatives which the juvenile court
    “shall consider” before removing a child from a parent’s custody:
    “(A) The option of removing an offending parent . . . from the
    home. [¶] (B) Allowing a nonoffending parent, guardian, or