People v. Johnson CA2/7 ( 2023 )
[…] resentencing at the prima facie stage.”].) As the Supreme Court
    observed in Lewis, in holding judicial factfinding is improper at
    the prima facie review stage, the “‘prima facie bar was
    intentionally and correctly set very low.’” (Lewis, supra,
    11 Cal.5th at pp. 971-972.)
    The police reports relied upon by the superior court in this
    case involve two levels of hearsay. The police reports were
    prepared by Sheriff’s deputies and detectives outside the
    courtroom and were offered for the truth of the statements in the
    reports. (Evid. Code, § 1200, subd. (a) [“‘Hearsay evidence’ is
    evidence of a statement that was made other than by a witness
    while testifying at the hearing and that is offered to prove the
    truth of the matter stated.”]; People v. Sanchez (2016) 
    63 Cal.4th 665
    , 674 [“Documents like letters, reports, and memoranda are
    often hearsay because they are prepared by a person outside the
    courtroom and are usually offered to prove the truth of the
    information they contain.”].)