People v. Stafford CA5 ( 2023 )
[…] According to appellant, this evidence
    was more prejudicial than probative and it should have been excluded under Evidence
    Code section 352. He contends his conviction for first degree murder must be reversed.
    11      At trial, the prosecution’s gang expert explained that the City of Wasco is known
    as the “City of Roses” because roses are cultivated there.
    18.
    After appellant filed his opening brief in this matter, the Governor approved
    Assembly Bill No. 2799 (2021-2022 Reg. Sess.). Effective January 1, 2023, this bill
    added Evidence Code section 352.2, which states:
    “(a) In any criminal proceeding where a party seeks to admit as
    evidence a form of creative expression, the court, while balancing the
    probative value of that evidence against the substantial danger of undue
    prejudice under Section 352, shall consider, in addition to the factors listed
    in Section 352, that: (1) the probative value of such expression for its literal
    truth or as a truthful narrative is minimal unless that expression is created
    near in time to the charged crime or crimes, bears a sufficient level of
    similarity to the charged crime or crimes, or includes factual detail not
    otherwise publicly available; and (2) undue prejudice includes, but is not
    limited to, the possibility that the trier of fact will, in violation of Section
    1101, treat the expression as evidence of the defendant’s propensity for
    violence or general criminal disposition as well as the possibility that the
    evidence will explicitly or implicitly inject racial bias into the
    proceedings.”
    Evidence Code section 352.2, subdivision (d), provides that the admissibility of a