Committee to Support the Recall, etc. v. Logan ( 2023 )
[…] pending), and original affidavits of registration and re-
    registration for voters whose recall signatures were rejected,
    pending, and a hardcopy report showing when a voter changed or
    updated an address during the time the petition was circulated.
    5      Section 7923.000 provides that any person may institute a
    proceeding for injunctive or declaratory relief, or for a writ of mandate,
    “to enforce that person’s right under [the PRA to] receive a copy of any
    public record or class of public records.” Elections Code section 13314,
    subdivision (a) permits any elector to file an action seeking a writ of
    mandate “alleging that an error or omission has occurred, . . . or that
    any neglect of duty has occurred, or is about to occur.”
    7
    excluding social security numbers, driver’s license numbers,
    and identification card numbers.6
    The operative petition also requested an order
    commanding the Registrar to permit 25 Committee
    representatives to examine the recall petition five days per