Committee to Support the Recall, etc. v. Logan ( 2023 )
[…] 20    The absence of legislative authority addressing the disclosure
    and use of electronic voter information for purposes of a petition
    examination (§§ 7924.000 et seq.; Elec. Code, § 2188 et seq.), is a
    subject the Legislature may wish to address in the future.
    37
    pending, mailing address, and/or registration date). We
    agree.21
    Section 7924.000 provides that “[p]rior registration
    information shown on an affidavit of registration” is
    “confidential and shall not be disclosed to any person” except
    as provided in section 2194 of the Elections Code.
    (§ 7924.000, subd. (a).) Section 2194 of the Elections Code
    also provides that “the affidavit of voter registration
    information” is “confidential and shall not appear on any
    computer terminal, list, affidavit, duplicate affidavit, or
    other medium routinely available to the public at the county
    elections official’s office.” (Elec. Code, § 2194, subd. (a)(1).)
    Section 2194 does provide an exception, but it is a limited
    one: affidavits of voter registration information “[s]hall be
    provided with respect to any voter, subject to [additional
    confidentiality provisions in the Elections Code], to any
    candidate for federal, state, or local office, to any committee
    for or against any initiative or referendum measure for which
    legal publication is made, and to any person for election,
    scholarly, journalistic, or political purposes, or for
    governmental purposes, as determined by the Secretary of
    State.” (Elec. Code, § 2194, subd. (a)(3), italics added.)
    Conspicuously missing from this provision is any
    reference to a committee or proponent for a recall petition.
    “‘“Ordinarily, where the Legislature uses a different word or