Committee to Support the Recall, etc. v. Logan ( 2023 )
[…] City of Live Oak (2013) 
    221 Cal.App.4th 975
    , 984 [“‘[a]n appellate court is not required to
    examine undeveloped claims, nor to make arguments for
    parties’”].) Given the lack of argument or supporting
    evidence to the contrary presented, and based on the
    constitutional guarantee of voter privacy, we agree with the
    Registrar’s limited interpretation of section 7924.110.
    Section 7924.110 provides that for any petition
    examination, the county elections official “[must] retain the
    petitions . . . as prescribed in [Elections Code section
    17200].” (§ 7924.110, subd. (d).) In turn, section 17200 of
    the Elections Code restricts “[p]ublic access to the petition
    . . . in accordance with Article 2 (commencing with Section
    7924.100) of [the PRA].” (Elec. Code, § 17200, subd. (d).)
    Beyond its reference back to the PRA, section 17200 of the
    Elections Code provides no direction on the scope of an
    examination or the duties of a county elections official to
    ensure a full examination. The PRA does not define the