Committee to Support the Recall, etc. v. Logan ( 2023 )
[…] and permitted use of electronic devices inside the examination room
    under certain conditions.
    12
    Finally, the court set an injunction bond in the amount of
    $500.
    On January 31, 2023, the Registrar filed a notice of
    appeal from the orders issued on December 6, 2022, and
    January 30, 2023.
    DISCUSSION
    The Committee has filed a motion to dismiss the
    Registrar’s appeal as from a nonappealable order “either
    directing disclosure by a public official or supporting the
    decision of the public official refusing disclosure.”
    (§ 7923.500, subd. (a) [such orders are “not a final judgment
    or order within the meaning of Section 904.1 of the Code of
    Civil Procedure from which an appeal may be taken”].) In
    opposition, the Registrar contends that because the
    December 2022 and January 2023 orders do not order
    disclosure of “public records” under the PRA, they do not fall
    under section 7923.500’s limitation on appellate review.
    “The ‘existence of an appealable judgment is a