Committee to Support the Recall, etc. v. Logan ( 2023 )
[…] interpret its own data. The Committee sought in relevant
    part electronic copies of lists of all voters the Registrar found
    submitted a valid signature, lists of all voters whose
    signatures were invalidated under various disqualification
    categories (duplicates, death, different address, and fatal
    pending), and original affidavits of registration and re-
    registration for voters whose recall signatures were rejected,
    pending, and a hardcopy report showing when a voter changed or
    updated an address during the time the petition was circulated.
    5      Section 7923.000 provides that any person may institute a
    proceeding for injunctive or declaratory relief, or for a writ of mandate,
    “to enforce that person’s right under [the PRA to] receive a copy of any
    public record or class of public records.” Elections Code section 13314,
    subdivision (a) permits any elector to file an action seeking a writ of
    mandate “alleging that an error or omission has occurred, . . . or that
    any neglect of duty has occurred, or is about to occur.”
    7