Committee to Support the Recall, etc. v. Logan ( 2023 )
[…] disclosed to any person: [¶] (1) The home address, telephone
    number, email address, precinct number, or other number
    specified by the Secretary of State for voter registration
    purposes. [¶] (2) Prior registration information shown on an
    affidavit of registration.” (§ 7924.000, subd. (a).)
    Records that are similarly exempted from disclosure as
    public records are any “recall petition” and “memorand[a]
    prepared by a county elections official in the examination of
    a petition, indicating which registered voters signed that
    particular petition.” (§ 7924.110, subd. (a) [such records are
    defined as “not public records”].) Despite this broad
    exemption, whenever “a petition is found to be insufficient,
    [ ] the proponent of the petition and a representative of the
    proponent as may be designated by the proponent in writing”
    have a statutory right under section 7924.110 to examine the
    petition and any memoranda “in order to determine which
    signatures were disqualified and the reasons therefor.”10
    (§ 7924.110, subd. (b).) Any examination conducted under
    10     A “petition” is defined as “any petition to which a registered
    voter has affixed the voter’s own signature.” (§ 7924.100.) A
    “proponent of the petition” includes any “person or persons who have