Committee to Support the Recall, etc. v. Logan ( 2023 )
[…] dispute is not a final judgment from which an appeal may be
    taken”].)11
    11     Section 7923.500 was enacted by legislation sponsored by the
    California Newspaper Publishers’ Association “to remedy a problem
    which arises when public agencies attempt to withhold information
    from the public.” (Sen. Com. on Judiciary, Analysis of Sen. Bill No.
    2222, supra, at p. 2; Assem. Com. on Judiciary, Worksheet on Sen. Bill
    No. 2222, supra, at p. 2 [“access delayed is access denied”].)
    In 1991, the Legislature amended section 7923.500 to clarify
    that orders under the PRA “shall be immediately reviewable by
    petition to the appellate court for issuance of an extraordinary writ.”
    (Stats. 1990, ch. 908, § 2.) “While an appeal is a matter of right in
    most types of cases, statutes which create litigable rights, may also
    limit the right to appeal. Such is the case with the [PRA].” (Sen Com.
    on Judiciary, Analysis of Sen.