Committee to Support the Recall, etc. v. Logan ( 2023 )
[…] decision to refuse disclosure under either section 7922.000 or
    7920.505, the court must order disclosure of the record.
    (§ 7923.110, subd. (a).) If the court finds the agency’s refusal
    to be justified, the court must return the record and issue an
    order supporting the agency’s decision. (§ 7923.110,
    subd. (b).)
    “An order of the court, either directing disclosure by a
    public official or supporting the decision of the public official
    refusing disclosure, is not a final judgment or order within
    the meaning of Section 904.1 of the Code of Civil Procedure
    from which an appeal may be taken, but shall be
    immediately reviewable by petition to the appellate court for
    the issuance of an extraordinary writ.” (§ 7923.500, subd.
    (a).) Upon entry of any such order, “a party shall, in order to
    obtain review of the order, file a petition within 20 days after
    service upon the party of a written notice of entry of the
    order, or within a further time, not exceeding an additional
    20 days, as the trial court may for good cause allow.”
    (§ 7923.500, subd. (b).) A stay of any order “shall not be
    granted unless the petitioning party demonstrates that the
    party will otherwise sustain irreparable damage and
    probable success on the merits.” (§ 7923.500, subd. (d).)
    These enforcement procedures “reflect a clear
    legislative intent that the determination of the obligation to
    disclose records requested from a public agency be made
    18
    expeditiously.” (Filarsky v. Superior Court (2002) 
    28 Cal.4th 419
    , 427 (Filarsky).)
    C.     The Registrar Appeals from Nonappealable
    Orders
    We conclude that the Registrar has appealed from
    orders under section 7923.500 “either directing disclosure by
    a public official or supporting the decision of the public
    official refusing disclosure” under the PRA. Both challenged
    orders either command the Registrar to disclose records in
    hardcopy and/or electronic form or support the Registrar’s
    refusal to disclose records exempted from disclosure under
    the PRA. (See §§ 7923.500, subd. (a), 7930.160 [listing