People v. Vaesau ( 2023 )
[…] had jurisdiction” to resentence Vaesau. We are not persuaded.
    “The right to appeal is statutory only, and a party may not appeal a
    trial court’s judgment, order[,] or ruling unless such is expressly made
    appealable by statute.” (People v. Loper (2015) 
    60 Cal.4th 1155
    , 1159
    (Loper).) Absent an appealable order, an appellate court lacks jurisdiction to
    consider an appeal. (People v. Montellano (2019) 
    39 Cal.App.5th 148
    , 153.)
    The question here is whether the appeal is permissible under section 1237,
    subdivision (b), which authorizes a criminal defendant to appeal “[f]rom any
    order made after judgment, affecting the substantial rights of the party.” We
    review this issue de novo. (Kirk v. Ratner (2022) 
    74 Cal.App.5th 1052
    , 1060.)
    “ ‘A trial court order denying relief that the court has no jurisdiction to
    grant does not affect a defendant’s substantial rights and is therefore not