In re P.H. CA2/4 ( 2023 )
[…] Bertine (1987)
    
    479 U.S. 367
     (Bertine), People v. Steeley (1989) 
    210 Cal.App.3d 887
     (Steeley),
    and People v. Benites (1992) 
    9 Cal.App.4th 309
    . The court concluded the
    vehicle was towed pursuant to normal police protocols and the caretaking
    function, and the search of containers in the vehicle was part of towing policy.
    After the juvenile court denied the motion to suppress, appellant
    admitted the charge and the court sustained the petition. The court placed
    appellant on probation for six months.
    3      Vehicle Code section 22651 authorizes an impound “[w]hen an officer
    arrests a person driving or in control of a vehicle for an alleged offense and
    the officer is, by this code or other law, required or permitted to take, and
    does take, the person into custody.” (Veh. Code, § 22651, subd. (h)(1).)
    4
    DISCUSSION
    Appellant asserts the vehicle was not properly impounded according to
    the community caretaking function; rather, de Jongh’s search was improperly
    motivated by pretext because Vehicle Code section 22651 makes clear towing