In re L.J. CA2/4 ( 2023 )
[…] that her mental health issues are still ongoing, and it would
    be unsafe to return the children to her care at this time.”
    Taking into account the children’s tender age, the court
    found by clear and convincing evidence that it was necessary
    to remove them from mother’s care. The court considered a
    letter by mother’s therapist reporting on her completion of
    three therapy sessions but noted that the therapist did not
    have “all the documents and reports” to fully evaluate
    mother’s mental health. The court sustained the section 342
    petition, removed the children from mother’s custody,
    ordered family reunification services, monitored visitation,
    and a mental health evaluation (Evid. Code, § 730). Mother
    timely appealed.
    11
    DISCUSSION
    A.     Governing Law
    “In any case in which a minor has been found to be a
    person described by Section 300 and [DCFS] alleges new
    facts or circumstances, other than those under which the
    original petition was sustained, sufficient to state that the
    minor is a person described under Section 300, [DCFS] shall
    file a subsequent petition.” (§ 342, subd. (a).) “Unless
    otherwise provided by law, all procedures and hearings
    required for an original petition are applicable to a
    subsequent petition under this section.” (§ 342, subd. (b).)
    Those procedures include detention and jurisdiction and
    disposition hearings pursuant to section 300. (In re B.P.
    (2020) 
    49 Cal.App.5th 886
    , 890.)
    At the trial court level, the burden of proof for