Cave Landing, LLC v. Cal. Coastal Com. ( 2023 )
[…] the public’s use of the existing Trail. The County has no
    authority to abrogate the Commission’s order.
    The McCarthys argue that the cease and desist order states
    in part that the McCarthys must “[c]ease and desist from
    engaging in any further development . . . on [their parcel], unless
    authorized pursuant to the Coastal Act . . . .” The McCarthys
    claim their project was authorized pursuant to the Coastal Act
    8
    when the County granted them a coastal development permit for
    construction of their family residence.
    The McCarthys rely on section 30519, subdivision (a),
    which provides in part: “Except for appeals to the commission
    . . . after a local coastal program, or any portion thereof, has been
    certified and all implementing actions within the area affected
    have become effective, the development review authority . . . shall
    no longer be exercised by the commission over any new
    development proposed within the area to which the certified local
    coastal program, or any portion thereof, applies and shall at that
    time be delegated to the local government that is implementing
    the local coastal program or any portion thereof.”
    The McCarthys argue that because the local coastal
    program has been certified, the development review authority
    has been delegated to the County. The McCarthys ignore the
    first phrase of the subdivision, “[e]xcept for appeals to the