People v. Etherton CA3 ( 2023 )
[…] Our understanding of the record, however, is that although the
    prosecution possessed the phones long before trial, the downloaded contents of the
    phones did not become available to the prosecution until trial. The duty to disclose
    the evidence arises only when “the material and information becomes known to”
    the prosecution. (§ 1054.7.) Defendant provides no authority for the proposition
    that possessing the phones required the prosecution to disclose what was on the phones
    30 days before trial when the prosecution did not have the means to access the contents
    3 Section 1054.7 provides, in part: “The disclosures required under this chapter shall be
    made at least 30 days prior to the trial, unless good cause is shown why a disclosure
    should be denied, restricted, or deferred. If the material and information becomes known
    to, or comes into the possession of, a party within 30 days of trial, disclosure shall be
    made immediately, unless good cause is shown why a disclosure should be denied,
    restricted, or deferred. ‘Good cause’ is limited to threats or possible danger to the safety
    of a victim or witness, possible loss or destruction of evidence, or possible compromise
    of other investigations by law enforcement.”
    14
    of the phones until later. Here, the 30-day requirement did not apply to the content of
    the phones.
    Defendant nevertheless claims there was no good cause to admit the late-
    discovered evidence. But the good-cause requirement is not dispositive here because the