Labrada v. Labrada CA4/1 ( 2023 )
[…] entry of a judgment nunc pro tunc in this case, but only after a proposed
    judgment attaching the Agreement had been presented to the court. Because
    that never happened while Judit was alive, he contends the family court lost
    jurisdiction to enter a judgment of dissolution.
    5
    Mallory discusses multiple statutory sources of authority for a court to
    enter a dissolution judgment nunc pro tunc, as well as the court’s inherent
    power to do the same. (Mallory, supra, 55 Cal.App.4th at pp. 1170–1171,
    1176–1179.) We only find it necessary to discuss section 2346, which appears
    to have the most direct application to this situation. Subdivision (a) of that
    section provides, in relevant part:
    “If the court determines that a judgment of dissolution of
    the marriage should be granted, but by mistake,
    negligence, or inadvertence, the judgment has not been
    signed, filed, and entered, the court may cause the
    judgment to be signed, dated, filed, and entered in the
    proceeding as of the date when the judgment could have
    been signed, dated, filed, and entered originally . . . .”
    (§ 2346, subd. (a).)
    The substance of section 2346, subdivision (a) has been part of
    California’s statutory law since 1935, first in the Civil Code (successively
    former §§ 133 and 4515) and later as part of the Family Code. (See Stats.