Safechuck v. MJJ Productions, Inc. ( 2023 )
[…] Robson’s motion; the court said it just wanted to remind counsel
    of their obligations and “eliminate this potential issue
    immediately.” And the court said, “Plaintiff ended the deposition
    without justification or explanation, and without stating that he
    was ending it in order to seek a protective order.” But this
    remark was prefaced with “furthermore,” after the court gave the
    any party or attorney who fails to confer as required pay the
    reasonable expenses, including attorney’s fees, incurred by
    anyone as a result of that conduct.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2023.020.)
    5     Code of Civil Procedure section 2025.470 states: “The
    deposition officer may not suspend the taking of testimony
    without the stipulation of all parties present unless any party
    attending the deposition, including the deponent, demands that
    the deposition officer suspend taking the testimony to enable that
    party or deponent to move for a protective order under Section
    2025.420 on the ground that the examination is being conducted
    in bad faith or in a manner that unreasonably annoys,
    embarrasses, or oppresses that deponent or party.”
    33
    reasons we have just described. There is no basis for finding an
    abuse of discretion.
    b.     The four protective orders
    Robson subpoenaed four nonparties for depositions. They
    were Lily Chandler, the half sister of Jordan Chandler (Jordan