Saenz v. Superior Court CA4/2 ( 2023 )
[…] to bind their heirs in wrongful death actions.]; and Ruiz v. Podolsky (2010) 
    50 Cal.4th 838
    , 841 [same] (Ruiz). These cases are distinguishable because they involved arbitration
    agreements entered into pursuant to section 1295.2
    In Ruiz, the California Supreme Court held that section 1295 permitted patients
    who consented to arbitration to bind their heirs in actions for wrongful death. (Ruiz,
    
    supra,
     50 Cal.4th at p. 841.) It concluded that “all wrongful death claimants are bound
    2 Section 1295, subdivision (a), states: “Any contract for medical services which
    contains a provision for arbitration of any dispute as to professional negligence of a
    health care provider shall have such provision as the first article of the contract and shall
    be expressed in the following language: ‘It is understood that any dispute as to medical
    malpractice, that is as to whether any medical services rendered under this contract were
    unnecessary or unauthorized or were improperly, negligently or incompetently rendered,
    will be determined by submission to arbitration as provided by California law, and not by
    a lawsuit or resort to court process except as California law provides for judicial review
    of arbitration proceedings. Both parties to this contract, by entering into it, are giving up
    their constitutional right to have any such dispute decided in a court of law before a jury,
    and instead are accepting the use of arbitration.’”
    9
    by arbitration agreements entered into pursuant to section 1295, at least when . . . the
    language of the agreement manifests an intent to bind these claimants.” (Ibid.) However,
    the Court of Appeal in Avila held that this exception to the general rule that one who has