Catwalk to Sidewalk, Inc. v. Hurt-Watson CA2/1 ( 2023 )
[…] Even if those edits had been made, they
    would have been at odds with the agreed-upon jury instructions
    given to the jury. But merely establishing an error occurred is
    not the end of the inquiry. Catwalk was entitled not to a perfect
    trial but to a fair one, because “taking into account the reality of
    the human fallibility of the participants, there can be no such
    thing as an error-free, perfect trial.” (United States v. Hasting
    (1983) 
    461 U.S. 499
    , 508 [
    103 S.Ct. 1974
    , 
    76 L.Ed.2d 96
    ].) It is
    for such reasons that Article VI, section 13 of the California
    Constitution provides: “No judgment shall be set aside, or new
    trial granted, in any cause, on the ground of misdirection of the
    jury, or of the improper admission or rejection of evidence, or for
    any error as to any matter of pleading, or for any error as to any
    matter of procedure, unless, after an examination of the entire
    cause, including the evidence, the court shall be of the opinion
    that the error complained of has resulted in a miscarriage of
    justice.” This constitutional principle applies to errors in a
    special verdict form. (Rodriguez v. Parivar, Inc. (2022) 83
    
    17 Cal.App.5th 739
    , 756 [“A court’s defective special verdict question
    requires reversal if the error results in a miscarriage of justice”].)