People v. Bethell CA4/1 ( 2023 )
[…] admissible but contends evidence in the case involving charges of sexual
    assault of B.W. would not have been. However, Evidence Code section 1108,
    which allows evidence of other acts of sexual assault to be admitted as
    propensity evidence, would have provided grounds for cross-admissibility
    between the cases involving S.M. and the case involving B.W. Even
    assuming evidence of the incidents were not cross-admissible, the absence of
    this factor is not dispositive. (People v. Soper (2009) 
    45 Cal.4th 759
    , 775.)
    Section 954.1 explicitly states “evidence concerning one offense or offenses
    need not be admissible as to the other offense or offenses before the jointly
    charged offenses may be tried together before the same trier of fact.” (Italics
    added.) In the hypothetical “absence of cross-admissibility, we turn to the
    remaining factors to assess whether the trial court abused its discretion.”
    (People v. Simon (2016) 
    1 Cal.5th 98
    , 123–124 (Simon).)