Coalition of County Unions v. L.A. County Bd. of Supervisors ( 2023 )
[…] the board of supervisors (§ 29062). Indeed, Measure J does not
    reference the auditor or CEO in any fashion, nor does it purport
    to reassign to others the tasks delegated by the County Budget
    Act to the auditor and CEO.
    Measure J’s only arguable statutory conflicts are with
    section 29088, which provides that “after making any revisions
    of, deductions from, or increases or additions to, the
    recommended budget it deems advisable during or after the
    public hearing, the board shall by resolution adopt the budget as
    finally determined,” and section 26227, which says that “[t]he
    board of supervisors of any county may appropriate and expend
    money from the general fund of the county to establish county
    programs or to fund other programs deemed by the board of
    supervisors to be necessary to meet the social needs of the
    39
    population of the county.” (Italics added.) The Coalition urges
    that Measure J is inconsistent with these sections because it
    precludes the Board from making budgetary changes it “deems
    advisable” or “deem[s] . . . necessary” if that decision conflicts
    with Measure J.