Coalition of County Unions v. L.A. County Bd. of Supervisors ( 2023 )
[…] of the State’s economic base.” (Cal. Const., art. XIII, § 35,
    subds. (a)(3), (a)(1).) The Legislature then enacted sections 30051
    to 30055, which distributed the Proposition 172 sales tax
    revenues to counties and cities. (§§ 30054, 30055; see also City of
    Scotts Valley v. County of Santa Cruz (2011) 
    201 Cal.App.4th 1
    ,
    17, fn. 12 [discussing Proposition 172].) Section 30055 requires
    each county to create “a Public Safety Augmentation Fund in the
    county treasury to receive those revenues allocated to the county
    pursuant to Sections 30052 and 30053,” and further requires that
    amounts deposited in the Public Safety Augmentation Fund
    45
    “shall be expended exclusively to fund public safety services.”
    Pursuant to section 30056, “the allocation of the Public Safety
    Augmentation Fund is a matter of statewide concern and is not
    merely a municipal affair or a matter of local interest.”
    The legislative declarations about the state’s interest in
    public safety services on which the Coalition relies, therefore, are
    not abstract declarations of principle, but relate concretely to the
    state’s collection and distribution of sales tax revenues pursuant