Coalition of County Unions v. L.A. County Bd. of Supervisors ( 2023 )
[…] to local governing bodies in order to fulfill the statewide
    objectives of the [County Budget Act].” (DeVita, 
    supra,
     9 Cal.4th
    at p. 784.)
    2.     State interest in county public safety
    expenditures.
    The Coalition also contends that Measure J is a matter of
    statewide importance because the state has a strong interest in
    County public safety expenditures. In support, the Coalition
    notes that (1) pursuant to section 30056, the Public Safety
    Augmentation Fund is “a matter of statewide concern,”
    (2) article XIII, section 35, subdivision (a)(1) of the California
    Constitution provides that “[p]ublic safety services are critically
    important to the security and well-being of the State’s citizens
    and to the growth and revitalization of the State’s economic
    base,” (3) article XIII, section 35, subdivision (a)(2) states that
    “[t]he protection of the public safety is the first responsibility of
    local government and local officials have an obligation to give
    44
    priority to the provision of adequate public safety services,” and
    (4) article I, section 28, subdivision (a) states that “[t]he rights of
    victims of crime and their families in criminal prosecutions are a
    subject of grave statewide concern.”
    We do not dispute that the state has an interest in public