Coalition of County Unions v. L.A. County Bd. of Supervisors ( 2023 )
[…] this area. (See Reuter, 
    supra,
     220 Cal. at p. 325 [state’s “general
    interest” in roads and highways insufficient for state to dictate
    duties of particular individuals relating to highway safety and
    repair].) Instead, the Coalition must demonstrate that
    Measure J interferes with the state’s regulatory interests as
    expressed by statute. It manifestly has not done so.
    Items 1 through 3 above all relate to Proposition 172, which
    California voters approved in 1993. Proposition 172 (codified as
    article 13, section 35 of the California Constitution) imposed a
    statewide sales and use tax “to assist local government in
    maintaining a sufficient level of public safety services,” which
    was declared to be “critically important to the security and well-
    being of the State’s citizens and to the growth and revitalization
    of the State’s economic base.” (Cal. Const., art. XIII, § 35,
    subds. (a)(3), (a)(1).) The Legislature then enacted sections 30051
    to 30055, which distributed the Proposition 172 sales tax
    revenues to counties and cities. (§§ 30054, 30055; see also City of
    Scotts Valley v. County of Santa Cruz (2011)