Coalition of County Unions v. L.A. County Bd. of Supervisors ( 2023 )
[…] Governor, the Legislature, and the State Auditor, including
    estimated actual expenditures and revenues for the current year”
    (§ 30603), and “shall, for each program in the budget, provide
    actual expenditure data to enable comparison of actual
    expenditures with the current estimated and proposed levels”
    (§§ 30603, 30604). Thereafter, the state Legislative Analyst
    “shall conduct a review” and “mak[e] recommendations”
    concerning “[c]ounty operations that will minimize future county
    fiscal emergencies and promote long-term fiscal viability.”
    (§ 30608.)
    3.    Section 26227.
    Section 26227 provides, in relevant part: “The board of
    supervisors of any county may appropriate and expend money
    from the general fund of the county to establish county programs
    29
    or to fund other programs deemed by the board of supervisors to
    be necessary to meet the social needs of the population of the
    county, including but not limited to, the areas of health, law
    enforcement, public safety, rehabilitation, welfare, education, and
    legal services, and the needs of physically, mentally and
    financially handicapped persons and aged persons.”
    B.    Partial preemption by state delegation to a
    local “legislative body.”
    The County contends that because the statutes described
    above give budget responsibilities to “the board of supervisors,”
    they preclude the voters from adopting binding budget priorities