In re Z.F.V. CA2/5 ( 2023 )
[…] (See § 7573
    [“a completed voluntary declaration of parentage that complies
    with this chapter and that has been filed with the Department of
    Child Support Services is equivalent to a judgment of parentage
    of the child and confers on the declarant all rights and duties of a
    parent”].) Because the court’s parentage finding does not appear
    to be based on the existence of a VDOP and the parties agree a
    VDOP was not in evidence below, we consider the significance of
    the birth certificate in that context. (See Health & Saf. Code,
    § 102425, subd. (a)(4) [hospital to include an unwed father’s name
    on a child’s birth certificate only if the father and the mother
    “sign a voluntary declaration of paternity at the hospital before
    the birth certificate is submitted for registration”].)
    4
    Parentage) that was signed by the attorney but not by father
    personally. The place for father’s signature was left blank. The
    form checked boxes stating both that (1) father does not know if
    he is the parent and requests a DNA test; and (2) he believes that