In re Z.F.V. CA2/5 ( 2023 )
[…] , 931 [a court abuses its
    discretion when it misinterprets or misapplies the law].)
    The Negative Paternity Test, Along with Other
    Factors, May Provide Grounds For a Motion to Vacate. We
    also conclude the court abused its discretion in finding the
    genetic testing had no role in its parentage decision. We agree
    that a finding that a father is not a biological parent does not
    automatically negate presumed father status. At the time of the
    adjudication hearing, the presumed father finding had already
    been made and father was not challenging that section 7611,
    subdivision (d) could never apply to him. Rather, father sought
    to use the negative paternity test as a basis to vacate the
    parentage finding under section 7646. Section 7646 allows a
    presumed parent to move to set aside or vacate the “judgment
    establishing parentage . . . if genetic testing indicates that the
    previously established father of a child is not the genetic father of
    the child.” (§ 7646.) Thus, father’s counsel, who only learned of
    the negative paternity findings the day before the hearing,
    reasonably was entitled to brief the issue.
    Mother argues “Inasmuch as the evidence clearly