In re Z.F.V. CA2/5 ( 2023 )
[…] no opinion on the merits of the motion. We conditionally reverse
    the jurisdictional findings and dispositional order to the extent
    they were based on father’s presumed father status. We remand
    to allow father the opportunity to brief a motion to vacate the
    parentage order.2
    1     All subsequent statutory references are to the Family Code,
    unless indicated otherwise.
    2      Section 7646 allows a presumed parent to move to set aside
    or vacate a parentage judgment if genetic testing shows the
    presumed parent is not the genetic father. Section 7647 sets out
    the requirements for the motion. Section 7648 allows a court,
    after it has considered enumerated factors, to deny the motion if
    it “determines that denial of the motion is in the best interest of
    the child.”
    2
    FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
    At the inception of dependency proceedings, mother and
    father were in a four-year relationship and had lived together for
    three years; they have never married. Mother’s infidelity and