Earley v. Workers' Comp. Appeals Bd. ( 2023 )
[…] amend” a workers’ compensation judge’s order “on the basis of
    the evidence previously submitted in the case, or may grant
    reconsideration and direct the taking of additional evidence.”
    (Italics added.) Both the reference to further proceedings and the
    taking of additional evidence show that the initial order granting
    reconsideration need not be the final order. (See also Zozaya,
    supra, 27 Cal.App.3d at pp. 468–469 [noting that, in appointing
    10
    an additional medical examiner after granting reconsideration,
    the Board acted within the scope of § 5906].)
    Section 5908 permits a final ruling affirming, rescinding,
    altering, or amending the original order that is made “[a]fter the
    taking of additional evidence and a consideration of all of the
    facts.” And section 5908.5 imposes the requirement of a reasoned
    ruling both on the initial decision “granting or denying a petition
    for reconsideration” and a subsequent order “following
    reconsideration.”
    Section 5907 gives the Board the authority to issue a final