Earley v. Workers' Comp. Appeals Bd. ( 2023 )
[…] section 5908.5 in order to apprise the parties and the referee as to
    the basis for reconsideration. . . . [I]f the appeals board complies
    with section 5908.5, the parties will understand what new
    evidence or arguments they should present upon
    reconsideration. [Citation.] If the appeals board grants
    reconsideration, and without taking further evidence, affirms,
    rescinds, or amends the original award [citations], Evans
    requires full compliance with section 5908.5.” (Le Vesque, supra,
    1 Cal.3d at p. 635, fn. 11.)
    Second, section 5906 permits a two-step procedure even
    when the Board issues a ruling on the existing evidence. That
    12
    section states that, “[u]pon the filing of a petition for
    reconsideration,” the Board “may, with or without further
    proceedings . . . affirm, rescind, alter, or amend the order,
    decision, or award made and filed by the appeals board or the
    workers’ compensation judge on the basis of the evidence
    previously submitted in the case, or may grant reconsideration
    and direct the taking of additional evidence.” (§ 5906, italics
    added.) The reference to further proceedings even when the
    Board makes a final ruling based upon the existing evidence
    means the Board may grant reconsideration and later issue a
    ruling on the merits even if it takes no additional evidence.