Earley v. Workers' Comp. Appeals Bd. ( 2023 )
[…] and award “and ordered that said findings and award be set
    aside.” (Zozaya, supra, 27 Cal.App.3d at p. 466.) Then, after an
    additional medical examination, the Board issued a “ ‘Decision
    After Reconsideration’ ” vacating its earlier order and affirming
    and adopting the referee’s original findings and award. (Id. at p.
    469.)
    Other sections within the statutory scheme, and the cases
    interpreting them, also make clear that a separate ruling on the
    merits may follow an initial order granting reconsideration.
    Section 5906 states that, “[u]pon the filing of a petition for
    reconsideration, or having granted reconsideration upon its own
    motion, the appeals board may, with or without further
    proceedings and with or without notice affirm, rescind, alter, or
    amend” a workers’ compensation judge’s order “on the basis of
    the evidence previously submitted in the case, or may grant
    reconsideration and direct the taking of additional evidence.”
    (Italics added.) Both the reference to further proceedings and the