475 U.S. 673(Van Arsdall)) and on this record cannot be considered harmless beyond a reasonable doubt
[…] First, because the prosecution’s case against Castaneda-Prado turned almost entirely on credibility, the Evidence Code section 352 analysis here, as noted above, starts with the fact we are dealing with evidence of weighty probative 12 The court stated that “[t]his concern is precisely the reason Evidence Code section 351.4 limits evidence of a person’s immigration status in criminal trials.” (Villa, supra, 55 Cal.App.5th at p. 1054; see Evid. Code, § 351.4, subd. (a) [“In a criminal action, evidence of a person’s immigration status shall not be disclosed in open court by a party or their attorney unless the judge presiding over the matter first determines that the evidence is admissible in an in camera hearing requested by the party seeking disclosure of the person’s immigration status.”].) 31 value on a critical issue. Villa, by contrast, is a case where the proffered impeachment for bias had only slight probative value because there was extensive corroboration for Doe’s testimony, both documented and from other witnesses.