People v. Gooden CA4/1 ( 2023 )
[…] any particular Defendant’s risk, any particular Defendant’s behavior, any
    irrelevant assessments about his suitability for parole are not admissible
    against this client at this time. So I would ask the Court pursuant to Myles to
    only admit any statements that would be statements against penal interests of
    Mr. Gooden.” (Italics added.)
    “[A] challenge to the admission of evidence is not preserved for appeal
    unless a specific and timely objection was made below.” (People v. Anderson
    (2001) 
    25 Cal.4th 543
    , 586; see also Evid. Code, § 353, subd. (a) [error in
    admitting evidence may not be basis for reversal of judgment unless “an
    objection to or a motion to exclude or to strike the evidence . . . was timely
    made and so stated as to make clear the specific ground of the objection or
    motion”].) Here, because defense counsel not only failed to object, but
    expressly agreed to, the admission of Gooden’s statements in the
    comprehensive risk assessment, Gooden may not challenge the admission of
    that evidence on appeal. (People v. Hensley (2014) 
    59 Cal.4th 788
    , 811