In re J.R. CA4/1 ( 2023 )
[…] into temporary custody of the county welfare department without a court
    order. (Ja.O., at pp. 677–678; Robert F., at p. 500.) A more recent case
    distinguishes the “[r]eceive and maintain” language in subdivision (a)(1) from
    the “[t]ake and maintain” language in subdivision (a)(2) of section 306,
    finding that the former applies when custody is initially obtained by means of
    a warrant and then transferred to the county welfare agency. (Delila D.,
    supra, 
    2023 WL 4677720
    , at *7.)
    6     Section 306 provides, “(a) Any social worker in a county welfare
    department, or in an Indian tribe that has entered into an agreement
    pursuant to Section 10553.1 while acting within the scope of his or her
    regular duties under the direction of the juvenile court and pursuant to
    subdivision (b) of Section 272, may do all of the following: [¶] “(1) Receive
    and maintain, pending investigation, temporary custody of a child who is
    described in Section 300, and who has been delivered by a peace officer. [¶]
    “(2) Take into and maintain temporary custody of, without a warrant, a child
    who has been declared a dependent child of the juvenile court under Section
    300 or who the social worker has reasonable cause to believe is a person
    described in subdivision (b) or (g) of Section 300, and the social worker has
    reasonable cause to believe that the child has an immediate need for medical
    care or is in immediate danger of physical or sexual abuse or the physical
    environment poses an immediate threat to the child’s health or safety.”
    6
    We need not take a position on this dispute, which will ultimately be
    resolved by the Supreme Court.7 Even if Ja.O. and Robert F. are correct and
    the automatic obligation to inquire of various extended family members