In re the Marriage of VICTORIA and
[…] 142 Cal.App.3d 874
    , 885.) To the extent our decision turns on the
    interpretation and application of a statute, it involves a pure question of law
    subject to de novo review. (In re Marriage of Campbell (2006) 
    136 Cal.App.4th 502
    , 507.)
    Under section 2552, subdivision (a), the general rule is that community
    property must be valued “as near as practicable to the time of trial.”2 And
    “trial” refers to the trial wherein the community property is divided. (See
    Walters, supra, 91 Cal.App.3d at p. 539.)
    2     Section 2552 provides: “(a) For the purpose of division of the
    community estate upon dissolution of marriage or legal separation of the
    parties, except as provided in subdivision (b), the court shall value the assets
    and liabilities as near as practicable to the time of trial. [¶] (b) Upon 30 days’
    notice by the moving party to the other party, the court for good cause shown
    may value all or any portion of the assets and liabilities at a date after
    separation and before trial to accomplish an equal division of the community
    estate of the parties in an equitable manner.”
    6
    Here, substantial evidence supports the superior court’s factual
    findings that Timothy refused to cooperate with Victoria to timely refinance
    the home. He refused to agree to either of the appraisals Victoria obtained in