In re the Marriage of MATTHEW                                   B309231, B317198
[…] involved. [¶] (4) The needs of the children will be adequately
    met by the stipulated amount. [¶] (5) The right to support has
    not been assigned to the county . . . and no public assistance
    application is pending.” (Id., subd. (a).)
    4      Janey’s claim is not supported by proper citation to the
    record. For the proposition, she cites a brief she filed with the
    trial court. “A trial brief is not evidence, it is argument.” (In re
    Marriage of Pasco (2019) 
    42 Cal.App.5th 585
    , 591 (Pasco).)
    5      Section 4056 provides, in relevant part, that “the court
    shall state, in writing or on the record, the following information
    whenever the court is ordering an amount for support that differs
    from the statewide uniform guideline formula amount under this
    article: [¶] (1) The amount of support that would have been
    ordered under the guideline formula. [¶] (2) The reasons the
    amount of support ordered differs from the guideline formula
    amount. [¶] (3) The reasons the amount of support ordered is
    consistent with the best interests of the children.” (Id., subd. (a).)
    4
    1.   Matthew’s Efforts to Modify the March 2019 Order
    Just a few months after agreeing to the March 2019 child
    support order, Matthew decided he wanted child support
    payments from Janey. In August 2019, he filed a request for