In re the Marriage of MATTHEW                                   B309231, B317198
[…] statutory right to trial court, rendering trial court “not informed
    about” the issue], disapproved on another ground in Martin v.
    Szeto (2004) 
    32 Cal.4th 445
    , 451, fn. 7.)
    It is true that Matthew raised the section 4065,
    subdivision (d) exception to the trial court in his Code of Civil
    Procedure section 663 motion to vacate. However, this was
    inadequate to preserve the issue for appeal because it did not
    give the court the opportunity to correct the error he claimed.
    Code of Civil Procedure section 663 authorizes a trial court
    to vacate a judgment for an “[i]ncorrect or erroneous legal basis
    for the decision, not consistent with or not supported by the
    facts . . . .” (Id., subd. 1.) The statute does not authorize the
    court to make additional, supplemental or different findings.
    (Knapp v. City of Newport Beach (1960) 
    186 Cal.App.2d 669
    , 682;
    see also Hassell v. Bird (2016) 
    247 Cal.App.4th 1336
    , 1350 [Code
    Civ.