Valerie W. v. Superior Court CA5 ( 2023 )
[…] appoint Drs. Holick and Pals as medical experts to assist father in preparing and
    presenting his case. Mother asserts these medical experts would be critical to the defense
    of her case as well. They assert the juvenile court should have appointed experts that
    would present a different opinion on the mechanism of the baby’s injuries, and its failure
    to do so resulted in a denial of due process and prejudice to father and mother, as it
    deprived father of the ability to rebut the department’s evidence.
    A.     The Appointment of Experts
    Pursuant to Evidence Code section 730, a court may appoint an expert on its own
    motion or the motion of a party “[w]hen it appears to the court … that expert evidence is
    or may be required by the court or by any party to the action.” An expert is appointed
    because “expertise is, or may be, required to resolve issues in the case.” (In re S.R.
    22.
    (2009) 
    173 Cal.App.4th 864
    , 869.) While the juvenile court may appoint a medical