Kane v. City of Los Angeles CA2/7 ( 2023 )
[…] action or there is a complete defense. (Code Civ. Proc., § 437c,
    subd. (p)(2); Aguilar v. Atlantic Richfield Co. (2001)
    
    25 Cal.4th 826
    , 853; Sabetian v. Exxon Mobil Corporation, supra,
    57 Cal.App.5th at p. 1068.) If the defendant satisfies this initial
    burden, the burden shifts to the plaintiff to present evidence
    demonstrating there is a triable issue of material fact. (Code Civ.
    Proc., § 437c, subd. (p)(2); Aguilar, at p. 850; Sabetian, at
    p. 1069.)
    B.     The Trial Court Properly Granted Summary Judgment
    Based on Trail Immunity Under Section 831.4,
    Subdivision (b)
    Section 831.4, subdivision (a), provides that a public entity
    is not liable for an injury caused by a condition of “[a]ny unpaved
    road which provides access to fishing, hunting, camping, hiking,
    riding, including animal and all types of vehicular riding, water
    7
    sports, recreational or scenic areas and which is not a (1) city
    street or highway or (2) county, state or federal highway or (3)
    public street or highway of a joint highway district, boulevard
    district, bridge and highway district or similar district formed for
    the improvement or building of public streets or highways.”
    Section 831.4, subdivision (b), provides the public entity is not
    liable for an injury caused by the condition of “[a]ny trail used for
    the above purposes.” Under subdivision (b), “a governmental
    entity has immunity from liability for an injury suffered on any