In re Marriage of ADAM BLUM and                                     H048887
[…] Finally, we are not persuaded that either Family Code section 217 or rule 5.113(a)
    control in discovery proceedings. (See In re Marriage of Swain (2018) 
    21 Cal.App.5th 830
    , 839-840 [suggesting distinction between family law motions concerning
    “ ‘substantive relief regarding the fundamental issues in controversy’ ” and “ ‘purely
    procedural motions, such as those occurring in civil litigation’ ”]; In re Marriage of
    Boblitt (2014) 
    223 Cal.App.4th 1004
    , 1022 [“[n]o statute or rule of court exempts a
    10
    Family Code section 217 provides: “(a) At a hearing on any order to show
    cause or notice of motion brought pursuant to this code, absent a stipulation of the parties
    or a finding of good cause pursuant to subdivision (b), the court shall receive any live,
    competent testimony that is relevant and within the scope of the hearing and the court
    may ask questions of the parties. [¶] (b) In appropriate cases, a court may make a finding
    of good cause to refuse to receive live testimony and shall state its reasons for the finding
    on the record or in writing. . . . [¶] (c) A party seeking to present live testimony from
    witnesses other than the parties shall, prior to the hearing, file and serve a witness list
    with a brief description of the anticipated testimony. If the witness list is not served prior