Inzunza v. Naranjo ( 2023 )
[…] in Requests for Admission, Set One, to defendant Jose R.
    Inzunza.”
    Plaintiffs also propounded requests for admission on
    CRGTS. Several of the requests were the same as those
    propounded on Inzunza, including: admit that Inzunza caused or
    contributed to the accident, admit Inzunza was negligent, admit
    the negligence of Inzunza was the cause of the fatal injuries to
    Jose, and admit no negligence on the part of Jose caused or
    contributed to the fatal injuries he sustained. CRGTS provided
    verified responses denying these requests. 6
    5      Section 2033.280, subdivision (b) states, in relevant part: If
    a party to whom requests for admission are directed fails to serve
    a timely response, the “requesting party may move for an order
    that . . . the truth of any matters specified in the requests be
    deemed admitted . . . .”
    6     CRGTS originally provided unverified responses to the
    requests for admission, and plaintiffs obtained an order from the
    court deeming the requests admitted based on the “incomplete,”
    “evasive,” and unverified responses. It is undisputed, however,