Capitol Indemnity Corp. v. Topolewski CA2/4 ( 2023 )
[…] Hamilton & Samuels
    (2002) 
    100 Cal.App.4th 1286
    , 1294 [“if a transfer is made both in
    good faith and for a reasonably equivalent value, then the
    transfer is not a fraudulent transfer under section 3439.04”].) The
    trial court found, however, that Topolewski’s fraudulent filing of
    the satisfaction of judgment, which he undertook in order to
    prevent attachment of Capitol’s lien after he purchased the Tuba
    Street property, qualified as a fraudulent transfer under the
    statute.
    “On its face, the [UVTA] applies to all transfers. Civil Code,
    section § 3439.01, subdivision [(m)] defines “[t]ransfer” as “every
    12
    mode, direct or indirect, absolute or conditional, voluntary or
    involuntary, of disposing of or parting with an asset or an
    interest in an asset, and includes payment of money, release,
    lease, license, and creation of a lien or other encumbrance.”
    (Mejia v. Reed (2003) 
    31 Cal.4th 657
    , 664 [quoting former section
    3439.01, subd. (i), now subd. (m)].) Further, the statute defines
    “asset” as “property of a debtor” (§ 3439.01, subd. (a)), and
    “property” as “anything that may be the subject of ownership”