People v. Bruno CA4/3 ( 2016 )
[…] issue to be decided by the trier of fact . . . [t]he cited rule does not . . . authorize an
    “expert” to testify to legal conclusions in the guise of expert opinion. Such legal
    conclusions do not constitute substantial evidence.’ [Citations.]” (People v. Jones
    (2013) 
    57 Cal.4th 899
    , 950.)
    Section 28, subdivision (a), allows defendants to introduce evidence of
    mental disorder to show they did not actually form a mental state required for guilt of a
    10
    charged crime. However, section 29 provides the following: “In the guilt phase of a
    criminal action, any expert testifying about a defendant’s mental illness, mental disorder,
    or mental defect shall not testify as to whether the defendant had or did not have the
    required mental states, which include, but are not limited to, purpose, intent, knowledge,
    or malice aforethought, for the crimes charged. The question as to whether the defendant
    had or did not have the required mental states shall be decided by the trier of fact.” We
    review a trial court’s rulings under sections 28 and 29 for an abuse of discretion. (People
    v. San Nicolas (2004) 
    34 Cal.4th 614
    , 663.)
    In People v. Coddington (2000) 
    23 Cal.4th 529
    , 582 (Coddington),
    overruled on other grounds in Price v.