Bein v. Seeley CA4/1 ( 2023 )
[…] mistake.’ [Citation.] ‘The grounds for rescission are stated in [Civil Code]
    section 1689.[4] One such ground exists when consent to a contract is given
    by “mistake.” The term “mistake” in [Civil Code] section 1689, however, is a
    legal term with a legal meaning. [¶] The type of “mistake” that will support
    rescission is defined in [Civil Code] section 1577 (“mistake of fact”) and [Civil
    Code] section 1578 (“mistake of law”).’ ” (Estate of Eskra (2022) 
    78 Cal.App.5th 209
    , 221-222.)
    Civil Code section 1577 provides: “Mistake of fact is a mistake, not
    caused by the neglect of a legal duty on the part of the person making the
    4      Civil Code section 1689, subdivision (b) provides in part: “A party to a
    contract may rescind the contract in the following cases: (1) If the consent of
    the party rescinding, or of any party jointly contracting with him, was given