McCray was convicted of assault with a deadly weapon in 2004, and sentenced to prison. In 2005, he was found to be an OMHD, and as a condition of parole he was committed for treatment to DSH’s predecessor agency, the State of California Department of Mental Health.2 After being 2 See Pen. Code, § 2962 (as “a condition of parole, a prisoner who meets [specified] . . . criteria shall be provided necessary treatment by the State Department of State Hospitals”).