The commitment shall be for a period of one year from the date of termination of . . . a previous commitment . . . .” (§ 2972, subd. (c).) Section 2972, subdivision (a) provides that in recommitment proceedings a trial court “shall” advise an OMHD defendant of “the right to a jury trial” and that “[t]he trial shall be by jury unless waived by both the person and the district attorney.” (Id., subds. (a)(1) & (a)(2).) In Blackburn, 5 Undesignated statutory references are to the Penal Code. 10 supra,