People v. Triana CA1/5 ( 2023 )
[…] People v. James (2009) 
    174 Cal.App.4th 662
    , 664, 670-674
    (James).) We follow suit.
    Heller reaffirmed that the Second Amendment right to
    keep and bear arms is not unlimited. (Heller, 
    supra,
     554 U.S. at
    p. 595.) As it observed, “[f]rom Blackstone through the 19th-
    century cases, commentators and courts routinely explained” that
    the constitutional right to bear arms is “not a right to keep and
    carry any weapon whatsoever in any manner whatsoever and for
    whatever purpose.” (Id. at p. 626; accord, Bocanegra, supra, 90
    2 Under section 30605, subdivision (a), “Any person who,
    within this state, possesses any assault weapon, except as
    provided in this chapter, shall be punished by imprisonment in a
    county jail for a period not exceeding one year, or by
    imprisonment pursuant to subdivision (h) of Section 1170.”
    Sections 30510 and 30515 define “assault weapon” for purposes of
    this provision.
    6
    Cal.App.5th at pp. 1246-1248; Zondorak, supra, 220 Cal.App.4th
    at pp. 832-834; James, supra, 174 Cal.App.4th at p. 674.) While
    the Heller court held the District of Columbia could not