In re B.B. CA4/2 ( 2023 )
[…] subdivision (c) of Penal Code section 667.5. Juvenile offenders who have suffered an
    adjudication for an enumerated sex offense that is not a serious or violent felony are
    considered tier one offenders, and they are required to register for a minimum of five
    years. (Pen. Code, § 290.008, subd. (d)(1).) Juvenile offenders who have suffered an
    adjudication for an enumerated sex offense that is a serious or violent felony are
    considered tier two offenders, and they are required to register for a minimum of 10
    years. (Pen. Code, § 290.008, subd. (d)(2).) Subdivision (a) of section 290.008 states
    that persons required to register “shall register in accordance with the Act unless the duty
    to register is terminated pursuant to Section 290.5 or as otherwise provided by law.”
    (Pen. Code, § 290.008, subd. (a).)
    B.     Benjamin Is Not Entitled to Record Sealing or Termination of the
    Registration Requirement
    Benjamin is a tier two juvenile offender under Penal Code section 290.008
    because his offense of forcible lewd conduct (Pen. Code, § 288, subd.