Corlin v. Bry CA2/3 ( 2023 )
[…] project,’ ” the court did not find plaintiff and Cooper entered into
    a partnership. Second, at trial, plaintiff “expressly represented to
    the Court that he was not relying on any type of oral agreement
    or partnership agreement but was instead relying on the Garage
    Agreement.” Third, the court never found that plaintiff had a
    role in creating the LLC. The court instead found that Cooper
    made a single-member LLC, independent of plaintiff.
    Fourth, plaintiff jumps to the conclusion that the property
    is “partnership property.” We do not agree. Under section 16204,
    subdivision (d), “[p]roperty acquired in the name of one or more of
    the partners, without an indication in the instrument
    transferring title to the property of the person’s capacity as a
    partner or of the existence of a partnership and without use of
    partnership assets, is presumed to be separate property, even if
    used for partnership purposes.” Even if we were to assume the
    existence of a partnership, there is no evidence the property was
    a partnership asset. Nothing on the deed indicates the property
    20
    is a partnership asset. Further, Cooper acquired the property in