In re L.B. ( 2023 )
[…] instead express our “agreement with Delila D. on this point, holding that the
    duty to make ICWA inquiry of ‘extended family members’ applies even if” the
    children are “not taken into ‘temporary custody’ pursuant to section 306.” (In
    re V.C., supra, 95 Cal.App.5th at p. 260.)
    In support of the conclusion in Delila D., supra, 93 Cal.App.5th at
    page 962 that “there is only one duty of initial inquiry, and that duty extends
    to available family members no matter how the child is initially removed
    from home,” we note that section 224.2, subdivision (a) refers simply to “an
    affirmative and continuing duty to inquire whether a child . . . is or may be
    an Indian child.” (Italics added.) Moreover, subdivision (b) “does not state
    that the inquiry it describes applies ‘only if’ a child is taken into temporary
    custody under section 306.” (Delilah D., at p. 974.) And “most importantly, it