p. 388.) We decline to adopt the narrow approach advanced by Robert F. and instead express our “agreement with Delila D. on this point, holding that the duty to make ICWA inquiry of ‘extended family members’ applies even if” the children are “not taken into ‘temporary custody’ pursuant to section 306.” (In re V.C., supra, 95 Cal.App.5th at p. 260.) In support of the conclusion in Delila D., supra, 93 Cal.App.5th at page 962 that “there is only one duty of initial inquiry, and that duty extends to available family members no matter how the child is initially removed from home,” we note that section 224.2, subdivision (a) refers simply to “an affirmative and continuing duty to inquire whether a child . . . is or may be an Indian child.” (Italics added.)